Enter your keyword

H-1B Visas

H-1B Visas

For Those in Specialty Occupations

The Law Office of Charlotte Viener has successfully filed numerous H-1B visa petitions for both large and small companies throughout the Mid-South. We understand the intricate and time-sensitive nature of H-1B visa petitions and use our extensive experience to obtain successful results for our clients. We handle initial petitions, extensions, transfers and H4 dependent visa petitions as well as a variety of other immigration-related issues.

H-1B visas are available to foreign skilled or semi-skilled workers who come to the United States for an initial 3-year period to perform services in a “specialty occupation.” There are several occupations that are currently considered by the USCIS to be specialty occupations, and additional occupations may be considered on a per-applicant basis.

To be eligible for an H-1B, one must meet the following requirements:
  • Profession must be a “specialty occupation”
  • Petition must be submitted by the employer (some exceptions may apply)
  • Bachelor’s degree or requisite experience may be required
  • Employee must have a bachelor’s degree or US equivalent or experience in the specialty occupation
  • The employer must pay the employee the prevailing wage
  • The employee meets state licensing requirements if such license is required

If your company still has questions about obtaining H-1B visas for new or potential employees, contact the Law Office of Charlotte Viener right away to discuss. We’ll be happy to help you with every step of the process, from filing to extensions.

Contact us for assistance with obtaining an H-1B Visa for your employee

CONTACT US
Translate »